The arctic fox is an incredibly hardy animal that can survive frigid Arctic temperatures as low as –58°F in the treeless lands where it makes its home. It has furry soles, short ears, and a short muzzle—all-important adaptations to the chilly climate. Arctic fox live in burrows, and in a blizzard they may tunnel into the snow to create shelter.
The American marten is a carnivorous, furbearing member of the weasel family.The marten's coat is characterized by soft, dense fur which varies in color from pale yellow to dark brown, often shading to black on the feet and legs. Lighter-colored martens tend to have grayish brown tails, while darker animals have dark brown tail fur.American martens are found from Southeast Alaska all the way up to the northern and western portions of the state where the last trees disappear and the true arctic tundra begins.
The lynx is a large, short-tailed cat, similar to the bobcat, but distinguished by its long legs, furry feet, the long tufts on the tip of each ear, and a black-tipped tail. The large broad feet function as snowshoes to aid the lynx in winter hunting and traveling. The dense soft fur is buffy grey with indistinct spotting. Most adults weigh from 18 to 30 pounds. Male lynx are generally larger than females and occasionally weigh 40 pounds or more.
The beaver is found throughout most of the forested portions of the state of Alaska, including Kodiak Island where it was introduced in 1925. The beaver's heavy chestnut brown coat over warm, soft underfur keeps the animal comfortable in all temperatures. The beaver is North America's largest rodent. Beavers in the wild live about 10 to 12 years.
Only two Alaska wolf subspecies are recognized. Wolves in Southeast Alaska tend to be darker and somewhat smaller than those in northern parts of the state. The pelt color of Alaska wolves range from black to nearly white, with every shade of gray and tan in between. Gray or black wolves are most common, and the relative abundance of each color phase varies over time and from place to place. Most adult male wolves in Interior Alaska weigh from 85 to 115 pounds, but they occasionally reach 145 pounds. Females average 10 to 15 pounds lighter than males and rarely weigh more than 110 pounds. Wolves reach adult size by about one year of age.
The wolverine is a relative of the mink and weasel family. Wolverines have long dense fur that is generally dark brown to black with a creamy white to gold stripe running from each shoulder along the flanks to the base of the tail.
About Arctic Raw Fur Company
Since 1988, Arctic Raw Fur Company has been buying raw skins from trappers in Alaska and selling to the world fur market. Arctic Raw Fur Company is an Alaska Native Inupiaq woman-owned business and has been serving skin collectors, skin sewers and raw fur users and enthusiasts for over 30 years.
In 2002, we purchased Klondike Furs from Dean Wilson after his illness prohibited him from operating the business. He was my good friend and mentor and was truly an icon in the fur world. We are honored to carry on the tradition in his fur business.
We would love to meet your raw fur needs today. Call us or send us an email for a prompt response.